MDE20956 - Ye Olde Cottage, Barbrook (Building)

Summary

A 17th Century detached house with a 19th Century northern frontage. The gate piers to the south of the property are surmounted by late medieval finials and may have come from the former chapel at South Furzehill Farmhouse.

Full Description

The cottage, barbrook. Probably early 17th Century. Reconstructed north face.2 storey 3 windows. Casements with glazing bars. Small end chimneys. Arched central entrance with fanlight. Stone limewashed. Earlier construction shows at south with massive chimney. Half moon window with radial bars. Roof of thin slates. [1] The building was visited in April 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. The house received a BAR score of 6 and the gate piers a score of 4A. [2]