MDE20874 - Thornworthy (Building)

Thornworthy was Thronworthy in Domesday. The settlement is shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

Thornworthy was Thronworthy in Domesday. It was included in the Manor of Lynton (Lintona), held by William Capra. Before the Conquest it was held by Ailward Tochesons. [1] The farmstead is shown on the tithe map. What is now a single large farmhouse were two separate buildings arranged at angles to each other (now forming the ends of the two wings of the L shaped building). A barn is situated to the west of the buildings and an outbuilding to its south. This plan appear to be repeated on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps and on the aerial photographs of the site taken by the RAF in 1946-8, although the latter shows a further building constructed at SS 7096 4574. The two buildings at angles were therefore joined to form the farmhouse after this date; the building at SS 7096 4574 has also since been demolished, as has the building to the south of the farmhouse (the site of which was covered by trees in the RAF photographs). [2-6] The site was visited in December 1996. The house has been modified (possibly when the two original buildings were joined together to form the larger farm building). The remaining farm buildings were described as ruinous and scattered. The barn to the west of the farmhouse was described as 'ancient' and long shaped, across the contours and with remains of opposed central doorways. The walls had been raised up and partially rebuilt in stages. It was thought to be 16th Century with a 19th or 20th Century roof. [7]