MDE20841 - Dusputed Bronze Age barrow southeast of West Anstey barrows (Non-antiquity)

Summary

A large round mound was identified on aerial photographs in this location. It is now thought to have been a clump of gorse.

Full Description

McDonnell noted one of two large round mounds to the southeast of West Anstey barrows and suggested it probably belonged to that group. Good on 1977 aerial photographs. [1,2] A site visit was undertaken on 9 June 1985 and the area in question was very thoroughly walked by 12 people, with every clump of gorse investigated. The mound appears to be a clump of gorse though there are more than two there now. It is reasonably certain that no obvious archaeological features exist between West Anstey barrows and the enclosed ground to their east. [3]