MDE20784 - Possible World War Two remains on Great Black Hill (Monument)

Summary

A round mound was noted on aerial photographs and thought to be a Bronze Age barrow; however, this was not visible during field investigation. It is possible the feature may relate to World War Two military activity.

Full Description

One of two round mounds on Great Black Hill. Barrows? The feature appears well on aerial photographs dating to 1947. [1,2] Nothing was visible at the National Grid Reference cited. However, in the vicinity are slight mounds and other surface disturbance associated with World War Two military activity (see MSO7776). [3]