MDE20660 - Skentaway Bridge (Monument)

Summary

A small bridge and a ford are marked on historic mapping. They were replaced by the current road bridge at some time during the early to mid 20th Century.

Full Description

The 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map depicts a small bridge (possibly a footbridge) at SS 7054 3737. It is labelled "Skentaway Bridge". A ford is shown immediately to the south. There is also an Ordnance Survey bench mark marked to the east of the bridge. [1] The site is similarly depicted on the 2nd Edition 6 and 25 inch maps. [2,3] The features had been replaced by a larger road bridge by the time the 1962 six inch map was surveyed. [4]