MDE20643 - Post-medieval boundary stone east of Beacon Down Quarry (Monument)

Summary

A boundary stone is situated on the Parish Boundary between Parracombe and Martinhoe parishes on historic mapping. It may or may not have been moved due to the expansion of the quarry.

Full Description

Boundary stone marked on the 6 inch 1938 Ordnance Survey map indicating parish boundary with Martinhoe. [1] The stone is not shown on the six inch 1963 map. [2] Three further boundary stones to the west at SS 6640 4611, SS 6613 4616 and SS 6610 4613 are shown on both Ordnance Survey maps [1] and [2]. This is a new parish boundary set out according to 1862 Parracombe Down Enclosure award and map (MDE21745). Two further boundary stones are situated at SS 6586 4613 and SS 6601 4612, as shown on enclosure map. They are not visible on the 1963 map. [2,3,4] The boundary stone may have been removed as a result of the expansion of Beacon Down Quarry (MDE21127). [5] The parish boundary is as shown on the Martinhoe and Parracombe Tithe Maps. [6,7] The stone is depicted and labelled on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [8]