MDE20617 - Post-medieval quarries on Kentisbury Down (Monument)

Summary

A group of quarries are depicted on historic mapping and visible on aerial photographs. They were at least partially used to supply stone and gravel for use in repairing the Enclosure roads dating from 1848 onwards.

Full Description

"Old Quarries" shown on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps and on the 1963 6 inch map. [1-3] Quarry for stone and gravel described in 1848 Kentisbury Down Enclosure Award and map. For use in repairing new enclosure roads. Located at SS 6380 4340. [4,5] The quarries have been partially transcribed by McDonnell from aerial photographs. [6-8] One of the larger quarried areas is shown as rough ground on modern MasterMapping, at SS 6387 4318. [9] Various quarries are depicted on Kentisbury Down, concentrations occurring around SS 6420 4325, SS 6375 4325 and SS 6425 4375. (See also MMO331). The features recorded are stone quarries, which appear to predate the enclosure of Kentisbury Down in the mid 19th Century. [8, 10-11]