MDE20570 - Post-medieval road on Rowley Down (Monument)

Summary

A plan of Rowley Down dated 1797 shows a road running from Leys Lane to the B3226. Part of the feature can be seen as an earthwork on aerial photographs dating to 1947.

Full Description

Robert Ballment's plan of Rowley Down dated 1797 shows a road running northeast to southwest across Rowley Down from SS 6622 4405 (Leys Lane) to S 6499 4289 (B3226). The road cuts across land attached to Little Rowley, the boundary to this land running just to the northwest (see MDE20571).[1] Existing hedgeline follows this road route (which is no longer in use). Road is visible as earthwork for part of its course on 1947 aerial photograph. [2,3] The road is clearly depicted on the Parracombe Tithe Map. [4] The road appears to have passed out of use by the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, although parts of its route were preserved in features on the map. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]