MDE20338 - St John the Baptist Chapel, Furzehill (Building)

Summary

The chapel is believed to be of a late medieval date but is much modified. The pinnacles at North Furzehill and Ye Old Cottage are believed to have come from this chapel.

Full Description

Chapel dedicated to St John the Baptist, now outbuilding. Late medieval, much modified. Rubble, corrugated iron roof. Single-unit plan space with an attached outshut, approx 20 metres to the north of the old farmhouse. The long roof-slope facing the farmhouse is contained in rough coped gable ends. It is entered from the south by plank doors, up wide stone steps to the 'nave', which retains no recognisable detail, but has an opening with wood lintels through a thick wall to the right, and evidence of blocked openings in the end gable wall and a small niche; this wall is not bonded to the 2 lateral walls. There is some transparent corrugated sheeting to the north slope. The pinnacles at North Furzehill and Ye Old Cottage, Barbrook, said to have come from this chapel. The listing description for South Furzehill Farmhouse (MDE20337) states the chapel attests to the presence of an early manor farm here. [1] A stoup was found in use as an animal's feeding trough. It was subsequently moved and placed in front of the farmhouse. [2] The chapel was not assessed during the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. [3]