MDE20337 - South Furzehill Farmhouse (Building)

Summary

A 16th or 17th Century farmhouse with substantial later modifications, including the addition of a late 20th Century bay.

Full Description

Farmhouse, used as holiday accommodation. 16th or 17th Century, substantial later modifications, including added late 20th Century bay. Rubble, one gable rendered, slate roof. A long single depth range, stepped up at the left (east) end. A long single-depth continuous ridge, and unusual layout, with 2 large lateral eaves stacks on the entrance (north) side. 2 storeys. The entrance front has a large garage opening to concrete lintel to the left, then 2 separate but joined outshuts under swept down roofs; that to the left with plank door and a large rectangular opening, and to the right a 2-plank door set in reveals. Above this door is a small casement set in to the roof as a reversed dormer. The main wall has 2 small casements to the ground floor. The right gable, part of the 20th Century extension, has a gable casement above a wide steel casement. The rear wall includes 2 half-dormers with gables over, and casements at the ground and first floors, including 2 with rough drip-courses, and a small light similar to fire-bay or staircase light; there are 2 lean-to buttresses, and far right the house is linked by a covered passage to the new farmhouse (not included). INTERIOR: the main parlour has a large lateral fireplace at one end, with 2 bread ovens, and new bressumer, the floor is in stone flags and on the far wall a lateral timber staircase is enclosed by 19th Century panelling, with a plank door. This space has a very low ceiling, but with 20th Century joists. To the right, down one step, is the late 20th Century kitchen addition. To the left the remainder of the ground floor is closed off to the large garage space. Upstairs there are various thin 19th Century or earlier plank doors, and over the stair is an exposed rough principal, no longer supporting the roof, which appears to have been rebuilt, but there are early purlins at the upper end. An interesting early building, so much altered as to be difficult to interpret. That there was an early manor farm here is attested by the presence of the chapel which lies to the north, and the external form of the farmhouse suggests the possibility of 16th Century provenance, although no other detail remains from this period. [1] Furzehill first mentioned in a document of 1199. By 1390 it had split into North and South Furzehill, which two names survive today. [2] Furzehill, previously Forshull, was included in the manor of Lynton (Lintona) in Domesday. This was held by William Capra. Before the Conquest it was held by Ailward Tochesons. Later it became a small manor created out of Lynton. Early descents given. [3] The farmstead was surveyed in December 1996. The farmhouse was described as ancient and built across the contours in a declivity. [4] The building was not assessed during the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]