MDE20329 - Disputed prehistoric hut circle next to the West Lyn River (Non-antiquity)

Summary

A hut circle is recorded on the Ordnance Survey map of 1962. This was identified as an amorphous mound during field survey and thought to be an alluvial deposit from the river as it lies in the flood plain.

Full Description

SS 7267 4352. Hut circle shown on six inch 1962 Ordnance Survey map. [1] Hut Circles between Warcombe Water and Ruckham Combe. [2] Hut circle not mentioned by Grinsell. [3] There is no trace of a hut circle at this map reference; however there is an amorphous mound approximately 6.5 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres high here, but this is most probably an alluvial deposit from the river as it lies on the floodplain. [4] SS 7267 4352. A hut circle is depicted on the six inch 1891 Ordnance Survey map [5]. The site lies at the bottom of a steep slope on the alluvial flood plain of the West Lyn River on the east side of Ruckham Combe. It is an unsuitable site for a constructed feature as it would be threatened every time the river was in spate. [6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]