Full Description

Site of barrowvis=estimated -/-/1961(grinsell) a grass covered mound diam twenty paces, height half a foot suggested to be truncated cairn. Vis=24/9/1974(os) a former round barrow completely gutted to below ground level by entry:from lower southern side. Now consists of a turf covered rim. Exposed section on east internal side shows it to have been constructed of small stones and earth. Diameter 22m. Rim has height 0.4-0.7m, width of 4m, and internal depth 1m. (1) Osa=ss74ne10. (2) Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/28(1970)116. (3) Mcdonnell, r. /craags exmoor ap survey/(1980)gaz no. Ss7948b. (4) Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1980.4039/(-/4/1947)in smr. (5) Aph=mam/13/032/(-1/5/1977)in exmoor house. (6)