MDE20255 - 19th or 20th Century miner's cottage on Darlick Moors (Monument)

Summary

A circular stone wall, either unfinished or derelict, on a slope on Darlick Moors. It was said to be a 'stell' (shelter or fodder store for sheep in winter), but may have actually been a miner's cottage. This record may duplicate MDE13261.

Full Description

A circular stone wall, either unfinished or derelict, with tall trees inside, is located on a southwest facing slope, on Darlick Moors. It has an estimated diameter of c.20 metres. There is another wall turning downhill from it. It was observed from the opposite slope, and not visited. It is thought to be a 'stell' of 19th Century date. The idea of a stell is said to have been imported from Scotland: It is a shelter and/or fodder store for sheep in winter. [1] The site was visited on 24 May 1987. It was found not to be a 'stell', but the site of a miner's cottage, which was inhabited within living memory. [2] This site is liklely to be the platform noted by the RCHME survey at SS 7718 3338. [3]