MDE14804 - Luckesses deserted farmstead, Molland (Monument)

Summary

The remains of Luckesses deserted farmstead is visible as a series of ruined buildings and earthworks. The earliest record for the complex is in 1740 and it was in use until at least 1903. An associated field system lies around it.

Full Description

Luckesses. Deserted farm site with building remains. Good on 1977 aerial photograph. [1,2] Deserted farmstead. Walls of barn and farmhouse still extant. [3] The remains of Luckesses deserted farmstead visible as a series of ruined buildings and earthworks. There are three buildings, the eastern one being the best preserved and measuing 11.4 metres and 6 metres wide with a large opening on the south wall of some 5.1 metres wide suggesting that it was a barn. The other buildings are smaller and survive as building foundations. The earliest record for the complex is in 1740 and it was in use until at least 1903. An associated field system lies around it (MDE21566). [4-7] Aerial photographs dating to 1946-8 show that the buildings appear to have been roofed and in use, although those available to the HER have an overlapping join in this location. [8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9]