MDE13262 - Post-medieval leat southeast of Darlick Farm (Monument)

A well defined leat was noted during field survey and is visible on historic mapping.

Full Description

A well defined leat southeast of Darlick. The ditch measures 0.7 metres deep and 1.3 metres wide with a lower bank 0.3 metres high and 1.5 metres high. [1,2] The course of the leat is also shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, running northeast from the spring head of the River Mole at SS 7840 3310 to SS 7782 3336. [3] The leat appears to flow to the deserted farmstead south of Darlick (MDE13279). It is not clear whether the two features are contemporary. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]