MDE1321 - Disputed stone setting on Thornworthy Common (Non-antiquity)

Summary

An alleged stone setting could not be located during field investigation in 1994. This may be due to an incorrect grid reference.

Full Description

SS715439. Ilkerton Ridge: a stone setting in a triangle. [1] No stone setting can be found in this area and it seems likely that an incorrect National Grid Reference has been given for the triangular setting (MDE1285) at SS 715 428. This is not listed by Grinsell. [2] No stone setting was found during a further perambulation of the area. There may be an error in Grinsell's National Grid Reference but it is unlikely to be a duplication of MDE1285 as stated by [2]. This is listed by Grinsell as `north of Woodbarrow' and is a more complex setting. [3] This area was perambulated but no trace of a stone setting was found. This is a most unsuitable situation as it falls in the headwaters of a stream and as such is very wet and marshy. It is obviously an incorrect grid reference quoted by Grinsell. [1,4] The National Grid Reference seems to be in error and the site is probably a duplication. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]