MDE1316 - Natural mound southwest of stone setting (Non-antiquity)

Summary

An alleged tumulus, in an area of small peat mounds, could not be found during field investigation in 1995, and was probably a misinterpreted natural mound.

Full Description

(SS 7075 4251) A tumulus 14 feet east to west by 8 feet located by the North Devon Archaeological Society. [1,2] There is no identifiable tumulus in the area indicated; numerous small peat mounds in this area are probably natural. [3] SS 7075 4251. The reference falls in an area of rough grassland on a gentle south facing slope a few metres south of a stone setting (MDE1317). There are several natural 'humps' in the area but no trace of this alleged tumulus. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]