MDE1288 - Prehistoric standing stone on Ilkerton Ridge (Monument)

Summary

A standing stone is aligned westnorthwest to eastsoutheast, following the ridge. It is rectangular with a "chisel" top; a slight lean has reduced its height from 1 metre to 0.9 metres. Its is near Bronze Age barrows suggesting a prehistoric origin.

Full Description

Standing stone at SS 7206 4471 on Ilkerton Ridge south west of Hill Cottage, 3 feet 3 inches high, 14 inches wide and 7 inches thick. [1] The stone was 2 feet high in 1961. [2] SS 7207 4474. A standing stone 0.9 metres high, probably of prehistoric origin and classified under Bronze Age by Grinsell [3]. [4] A standing stone of local slate situated on the southeast side of a broad saddle, is aligned west-northwest to east-southeast, following the ridge. It is of rectangular section, 0.4 metres wide and 0.15 metres thick and has an angled or 'chisel' top. A slight lean to the north-northwest has reduced its vertical height of 1 metre to 0.9 metres. Firmly embedded the stone is within a sheep worn hollow 1.8 metres across and 0.2 metres deep with a few loose stones which may have been former trigger stones. Its situation and proximity to barrows, suggests a prehistoric origin. [5] SS 72074474. Standing Stone (NR) [6] SS 72074 44741. An upright earthfast stone as described by authority 4. Still in situ and as suggested probably prehistoric in origin. Surveyed at 1:2500. [7] During a survey in 2003 the stone was said to be in a large active erosion hollow, 1.6 metres in diameter and 0.2 metres deep. Animals are the main threat to this site. [8] The stone was again surveyed in 2012. It was said to be in a fair and stable condition, with two possible triggers stones within an erosion hollow. [9] An upright long stone post measuring 0.83 x 0.31 x 0.11m stands upright on the plateau below Ilkerton Ridge, close to the barrows. There are no other stones in the vicinity following recent vegetation clearance. The stone appears to be in a “very good” condition and has not changed significantly since the last survey in 2012, despite the recent swaling. The only clearly visible threat active at this site is animal rubbing which has exposed some of the packing stones. The recent clearance of vegetation may encourage further livestock grazing, thereby putting the stone at an increased risk of rubbing. [10] The stone is shown and labelled on the 2021 MasterMap data. [11] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [12] SS 7207 4474. A late Neolithic or Bronze Age standing stone was noted on Ilkerton Ridge during field survey following a wildfire in 2022. The stone was in the form of a thin slab in an erosion hollow with trigger stones at its base; it was leaning to the north, with a slanting top. The stone was measured as 0.9 metres high, 0.4 metres wide at the base and 0.08 metres thick. [13]