MDE12841 - Possible prehistoric ring ditches on Shoulsbarrow Common (Monument)

Summary

Two vegetation ring marks were noted on aerial photographs taken in 1947 but not located during field investigation in 1995. They may been a misinterpretation of animal erosion around two large quartz boulders in the area.

Full Description

SS7120 4022 Two ring marks were seen in vegetation by McDonnell on aerial photographs dating to 1947. [1,2] The reference falls on a gentle north facing slope in enclosed ground which has been ploughed and is now pasture. There is no trace of any ring marks. There are two very large quartz boulders at this position and it may be that McDonnell has misinterpreted cattle or sheep marks around the boulders made by animals rubbing on the stones. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4] A shallow but defined sub ovoid mound of similar proportions to Scheduled barrow MDE1284 to the south and suggestive of an undesignated burial. There are, however, other slight mounds in the landscape and the feature may be geological in nature. The feature is shown in Figures 5-7 and suggested to be newly recorded. [5] Nothing is visible on the ground in the vicinity of the given grid reference (271205, 140207). [6]