MDE12836 - Bronze Age barrow north of Weirs Combe (Monument)

Summary

A small round mound, possibly a Bronze Age barrow, was noted on aerial photographs taken in 1947. The area has been ploughed and no mound was visible during field investigation in 1995.

Full Description

SS 7039 4012 A small round mound, thought to be a possible barrow, was seen by McDonnell on aerial photographs dating to 1947. [1,2] The reference falls on a gentle north facing slope north of Weirs Combe in enclosed ground which has been ploughed, reseeded and is now pasture. There is no trace of a round mound here. [3] The feature was not located during field survey in 2017. It was suggested the feature may have been destroyed by agricultural improvement. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]