MDE12824 - Alledged Circular Feature, Badgworthy Hill (Monument)

Summary

Circular features noted on aerial photographs have been reported as including a damaged Bronze Age barrow. Field investigation in 1994 identified an area of disturbed hummocky ground, but no features of archaeological significance. Summary from record MDE20388: Vis=18/10/1980 (mcdonnell). The remains of a possible hut circle, also visible on aps (together with a third possible, not identified on ground) were seen east of ss74se/23. Vis=4/7/1981 (mold + eardley-wilmot). About 40 paces east of ss74se/23, a middle-sized damaged bowl barrow (worksheet).

Full Description

The remains of a possible hut circle lying to the east of a “good hut circle” (see MDE1274). (1-3) About 40 paces to the east of MDE1274 is a medium sized damaged bowl barrow. (4) At SS 7893 4372, some 25 metres east of MDE1274, is an area of disturbed hummocky ground and some rabbit burrows. No features of archaeological significance could be recognised. (5)