MDE12824 - Possible Bronze Age round barrow on Badgworthy Hill (Monument)

Summary

Circular features noted on aerial photographs have been reported as including a damaged Bronze Age barrow. Field investigation in 1994 identified an area of disturbed hummocky ground, but no features of archaeological significance. Summary from record MDE20388: Vis=18/10/1980 (mcdonnell). The remains of a possible hut circle, also visible on aps (together with a third possible, not identified on ground) were seen east of ss74se/23. Vis=4/7/1981 (mold + eardley-wilmot). About 40 paces east of ss74se/23, a middle-sized damaged bowl barrow (worksheet).

Full Description

The remains of a possible hut circle lying to the east of a “good hut circle” (see MDE1274). [1-3] About 40 paces to the east of MDE1274 is a medium sized damaged bowl barrow. [4] At SS 7893 4372, some 25 metres east of MDE1274, is an area of disturbed hummocky ground and some rabbit burrows. No features of archaeological significance could be recognised. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]