MDE12800 - Bronze Age burial cairn at Hoccombe Hill (Monument)

Summary

A Bronze Age burial cairn occupies a gentle south facing slope on the north side of Hoccombe Hill. It is a poorly preserved turf covered stony mound measuring 3.1 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres high.

Full Description

Centred at SS 7844 4412 are the poorly preserved remains of a cairn discovered during field reconnassance. It occupies a gentle south facing slope on the northern side of Hoccombe Hill and comprises a turf-covered stony mound 3.1 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres high. It lies some 110 metres to the northwest of another cairn (MDE12598). Surveyed at 1:2500 scale. [1] The cairn described above is visible on aerial photographs, slightly obscured by vegetation. It lies within the former Exmoor Firing Range, and a number of impact craters can be seen in the vicinty, suggesting that the cairn could have sustained some damage during training exercises during the Second World War. [2,3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4] The cairn is depicted and labelled on the 2021 MasterMap data. [5]