MDE1264 - Bronze Age burial cairn on Pig Hill (Monument)

Summary

A Bronze Age burial cairn is visible as a disturbed subcircular mound. Within the mound are six upright stones forming the kerb. It was depicted as a hut circle on historic mapping.

Full Description

(SS 7522 4484) Hut Circle (NR) [1] SS 7522 4484. Pig Hill; probably the retaining circle of a round barrow. [2] A grass covered cairn originally about 6.0 metres in diamter to judge from four upright kerb slabs exposed round the southern half. Overspread stones now give a diameter of 8.0 metres and a height of 0.4 metres. 1:2500 survey revised. [3] A cairn centred at SS 7522 4484 on the northwest facing slopes of Pig Hill. It is a very disturbed, subcircular, low mound about 7 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres high. A central, rectangular pit, 2 metres by 1.5 metres and 0.2 metres deep, is the product of an excavation. Within the fabric of the mound are 6 upright stones, presumably marking a former kerb or retaining circle. The biggest and most prominent lie on the western side and are 0.5 metres high. The monument is subject to erosion from animal wear, because a path leads through its centre. Stones 1 and 2 are particularly vulnerable from animal rubbing. 1:100 sketch survey, April 1994 [4]. STONE TABULATION Number, height, width, length, comments 1, 0.5, 0.02, 0.5, west face vis. bank intact to east 2, 0.55, 0.1 0.6, bank to east robbed 3, 0.25, 0.08, 0.45, leans to northwest 4, 0.1, 0.03, 0.2, leans to northeast 5, 0.1, 0.03, 0.1 6, 0.25, 0.04, 0.3. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7] The feature is also shown as a hut circle on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, and on the 1903/1938 map. [8,9] The feature is depicted and labelled "Cairn" on the 2021 MasterMap data. [10]