MDE12637 - Bronze Age burial cairn on southern slopes of Badgworthy Hill (Monument)

Summary

A possible Bronze Age burial cairn measures 5.3 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres high. It has been partially robbed during the construction of a boundary wall on its south side, or by the use of the area by the military during World War Two.

Full Description

A low, circular, cairn is centred at SS 7881 4350 on the southern slopes of Badgworthy Hill, some 120 metres southeast of the rectangular building (MDE1277). It is 5.3 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres high, and its centre is disturbed by a sub-rectantular hollow, with an upcast rim. The feature appears to be a prehistoric burial cairn, possibly robbed during the construction of the boundary wall to its south, or by the use of the area by the military during WW2 (see MSO7776). Several narrow slots near the cairn confirm its use during World War Two. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale. [1] The cairn described above is clearly visible on aerial photographs. It lies within an area of numerous impact craters, presumably associated with the Exmoor Firing Range (MSO7776), and was most likely damaged by this activity. [2,3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4] The cairn is depicted and labelled on the 2021 MasterMap data. [5]