MDE1254 - Late prehistoric flint knife found at Furzehill (Find Spot)

A late Neolithic or early Bronze Age discoidal flint knife was found at Furzehill.

Full Description

SS 730450. A very fine polished discoidal flint knife was found at Furzehill by John Richards, a labourer, of Parracombe. The knife measures 4 inches by 3 1/2 inches and has a ground edge of black flint. Discoidal knives may be of either Late Neolithic or Beaker culture and can probably be placed within the period 2000 and 1500 BC. The present whereabouts of the find are not known. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]