MDE1244 - Bronze Age burial cairn southeast of Roborough Castle (Monument)

Summary

A probable Bronze Age burial cairn or barrow has been cut and badly mutilated by a hedge wall and associated ditches.

Full Description

South-east of Roborough Castle at SS 73354574 is a barrow 12 paces in diameter and 2 1/2 ft high; it consists of a stony mound bisected by a hedge-wall running West to East. No indication on aerial photographs. [1] SS 73344572. A badly mutilated barrow approximately 11.0 metres in diameter and up to 0.9 metres high has been split into two segments by a thick field hedge and its accompanying ditches. Surveyed at 1:2500. [2] SS 7334 4573. A mound most probably the remains of a prehistoric cairn is situated about 330m above OD some 120m south of Lyncombe Lane (a green track), on a gentle north-facing slope in well-ploughed pasture fields. The turf-covered flat-topped mound (about 12m in overall diameter and up to 0.8m high) is bisected east to west by an enclosure wall (2.7 wide 1.5m high) and has been further mutilated by drainage ditches on either side. The wall is not laid on top of the mound but has been cut through it leaving a linear gap nearly 4m wide (including the ditches). The fabric appears to be of predominantly small stones with earth; some of the stone may well have been used in the construction of the wall. The mound is not shown on the Ordnance Survey maps of 1888 or 1904. [3-8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9]