MDE1224 - Bronze Age bowl barrow on Farley Hill (Monument)

A Bronze Age bowl barrow with a hollow in the centre.

Full Description

(SS 75324561) Tumulus (NR). [1] Farley Hill. A bowl barrow 8 paces in diameter and 2 feet high, hollow in centre. Visited 1961. [2] A mutilated heather covered bowl barrow, 8.5 metres in diameter, and up to 0.6 metres high on southern downhill side. There is no trace of a ditch. Published 1:2500 survey revised. [3] A barrow centred at SS 7532 4561 on south-facing slopes of Farley Hill. The feature is 9 metres in diameter and is 0.7 metres high on the downslope and 0.3 metres on the upslope. The site lies on open moorland, and is covered with heather and turf; some surface stone is visible. [4] A round barrow, probably a bowl barrow as described by [2], is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs centred on circa SS 7532 4561, Brendon parish. On the available aerial photographs the earthwork appears slightly ovoid in shape but is on average 8 metres in diameter; the variation in size from that noted by authority 4 is probably due to the barrow being partially obscured by vegetation. [5-7] Round barrow on farley hill. Top flat. Situated on moorland. [8] The Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment of 2009 gave the site a survival score of 0. [11] The site was surveyed in May 2015 as part of the 2015 Exmoor Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment. It was given a survival score of 0. [12] A tumulus is marked on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [13] The feature is also depicted and labelled on 2021 MasterMap data. [14] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [15]