MDE1207 - Undated lynchet or natural terrace on Shoulsbarrow Common (Monument)

Summary

A possible lynchet of uncertain date is visible as an earthwork on Shoulsbury Common. This feature may be a natural terrace.

Full Description

SS 704 396 On Shoulsbury Common is a lynchet or terrace similar to that on Kentisbury Down (MDE1097) which may be either of human manufacture, or formed by natural erosion. [1] This site may feature in a survey by the Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]