MDE1199 - Bronze Age ring cairn at Kinsford Gate Cross (Monument)

Summary

A mound that may represent 'Kensford Barrow' which in 1651 marked the west boundary of Exmoor Forest. The site has been interpreted as a Bronze Age bowl barrow, but partial excavation in 1977 suggests it may be a ring cairn.

Full Description

'North Molton No 10' SS 7400 3660 A broad shallow bowl barrow with hollow in the centre, 28 paces diameter and 2 ft high. This is possibly Kensford Barrow' named in 1651 as marking the west boundary of Exmoor Forest. [1] 'North Molton No 10a' SS 7415 3753 It is uncertain whether it is a bowl barrow or upcast from adjoining quarry. This is 13 paces in diameter and 3 ft high. This site was visited in 1961. [2] SS 7398 3659 A probable bowl barrow 28 metres in diameter and 0.6 metres high situated in undulating moorland. The suggested name 'Kensford barrow' could not be verified - the nearby crossroads is called Kinsford Gate. This site was surveyed at 1:2500. SS 7415 3653. The 0.5 metre high mound is almost certainly spoil from the adjoining diggings (MDE20240). [3] A partial excavation in May and June 1977 was undertaken as the farmer had been permission to plough the site. This uncovered a circular stone bank 63 feet in diameter, 2 feet high with a 5 foot basal spread. A stone cairn within the enclosure may have held a cremation urn, but if so, had been robbed. This is possibly a Bronze Age ring cairn. [4,8] The barrow described above is clearly visible on aerial photographs as a low mound at SS 7398 3659, measuring approximately 28 metres across. [5,6] The site was visited in 1982, when it was noted that the barrow is still visible as a low level mound. [7] The barrow was mentioned in a 1983 article in the proceedings of the Devon Archaeological Society. [8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9]