MDE1195 - Bronze Age bowl barrow on Bray Common (Monument)

A Bronze Age bowl barrow is visible as an earthwork on moorland.

Full Description

SS 7255 3769 Tumulus (NR). [1] "High Bray No 9", bowl barrow visited by Grinsell in April 1949.The barrow is 17 paces in diameter and 1 and a half feet high. [2] A bowl barrow up to 18 metres across and 0.6 metres high. Published survey 1:2500 revised. [3] A Bronze Age barrow, as described above, is clearly visible on aerial photographs as a sub circular earthwork measuring approximately 17.5 metres in diameter. It is part of a group of at least five barrows situated on high ground north of North Twitchen, Brayford. [4-5] When observed in 1979 the barrow was in fair condition. Grazed and therefore subject to minor trampling. (6) A field visit in 1982 saw no change to the barrow. Field is rough pasture. [7] High Bray barrow. Located to the south of SS73NW/504 (?). Probably lowered by cultivation. No obvious ditch, margined with a growth of rushes. [source unknown] A site visit by the Field Monument Warden of the Department of the Environment was undertaken in 1982. [8] The monument is mentioned in 1936 in Grinsell's The ancient burial mounds of England. [9] The site is visible on the Ordnance Survey 6 inch map of 1905. [10] A colour photograph of the barrow is visible on a slide. [11] The Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment of 2009 gave the site a survival score of 3. [12] The site was surveyed in April 2015 as part of the 2015 Exmoor Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment. It was given a survival score of 0. [13] The site is depicted and labelled "Tumulus" on 2020 MasterMap data. [14] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [15] The site is included in a 2023 Condition Survey [16]