MDE1193 - Bronze Age bowl barrow on Bray Common (Monument)

A Bronze Age bowl barrow, measuring 34 metres in diameter and 0.9 metres high.

Full Description

SS 72533809 Tumulus (NR) [1] High Bray No 5, bowl barrow with signs of peristalith. R. Rainbird-Clark saw signs of a ditch in 1938. The barrow is 32 paces in diameter and 1 3/4 feet high. [2] SS 7252 3810 A bowl barrow approximately 34.0 metres across and 0.9 metres high. A ditch could not be identified because of the marshy conditions around the mound; however Clark [2] may have been referring to the shallow trench which has been dug into the scarp in the southwest quadrant. Published survey 1:2500 revised. [3] A Bronze Age barrow is cleary visible on aerial photographs lying approximately 50 metres northwest of Setta Barrow. The barrow measures some 32 metres in diameter, surrounded by a narrow ditch visible as an area of lush growth [4, 5] Round barrow some 60 metres northwest of Setta Barrow. The barrow is flat and evidently of platform type. It is in good condition and shows no signs of excavation. No mounds are visible on the platform. It has a rough surface with moorland herbage. [6] This site is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947 and 1976. [7-10] The Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment of 2009 gave the site a survival score of 0. [11] The site was surveyed in April 2015 as part of the 2015 Exmoor Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment. It was given a survival score of 0. [12] The site is depicted and labelled "Tumulus" on the 2020 MasterMap data. [13] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [14] The site is included in a 2023 Condition Survey [15]