MDE1189 - Prehistoric stone row on Bray Common (Monument)

Summary

A prehistoric stone row or setting was recorded in 1905. This could not be located during field investigation in 1981.

Full Description

SS 7257 3791 Stone Row. [1] Possible remains of a double stone row to the southwest of a barrow (MDE1194). There are 4 stones, three in line (the most westerly fallen) on a southwest to northeast axis, and the fourth 26 1/2 feet (roughly 8.07 metres) southeast of the fallen stone. It was suggested that the row pointed towards the barrow, but not its centre. (Plan copy attached to MDE1194). [2, 3] There is no trace of any of the four stones; the moorland has been reclaimed and the area ploughed, so the stones were probably removed then. [4] The indicated site lies is an arable field which is regularly ploughed. No exposed stone is evident in the general area. Although described as a stone row the disposition and wide spacing of the stones depicted on the plan [2] suggests a stone setting rather than a row. [5]