MDE11745 - Lynbridge Mill (Monument)

Summary

The mill was built c.1789 and is shown on the Lynton Tithe Map of 1840, along with the associated leat, millwheel and race. It was largely destroyed in the 1952 flood. This may be the site of Lynton's Domesday mill.

Full Description

A site visit in 1974 noted that the wheel and most of the machinery had gone, apart from three bedstones and one runner stone which were still in situ. It was believed to have an overshot wheel made of cast iron with wooden buckets. The buildings were in a very dilapidated condition and a local resident did not remember the mill working after 1889. The mill was said to have been built by Mr Bill Jones about 200 years ago and on certain days of the week it was used as a saw mill. After 1890 a water turbine was installed. It was destroyed by the 1952 floods. [1] SS 7204 4862. A building formerly a mill is situated on the W bank of the West Lyn River at Lynbridge. It is now known as Lynbridge Mill. Said to have been built in about 1789 [2], it appears on the 1840 Lynton Tithe Map annotated 'Mill'; the mill-leat, wheel and race are also depicted [3]. It is shown on the 1887 Ordnance Survey map annotated 'Lynton Mill' (Corn) [4]. Perhaps because of this, Authority [2] suggests a mill at Lynton (referred to in the 1086 Domesday Book) may have been on this site. The building was also used as a saw mill [2]. There was a weir across the West Lyn (shown on the 1887 map [4] at SS 72018 48592) which diverted water via a culvert to the launder which fed what is believed to have been a cast iron overshot wheel with wooden buckets. After 1890 a water turbine was installed. The mill does not appear to have been in use after 1889. The mill, along with the leat, wheel and race, was largely destroyed in the 1952 flood although the building has since been renovated and is now in use as a dwelling. The footings of the weir are still evident. Southwest of the mill at SS 7202 4860 there was an associated smithy with the smith's house next to it at SS 7203 4861. These are now dwelling houses called respectively 'The Forge' and Blacksmith's Cottage'. [5] The mill and adjoining cottage have recently been reconstructed as modern dwelling houses. The owner's house is in the new building which has replaced the original mill house. A single spindle cog in the front garden was the only remnant of the machinery to be seen. The remains of the weir and culvert can be seen in the river bed, but nothing else remains. [6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]