MDE11738 - Cairn on Butter Hill (Monument)

Summary

A cairn, 7.4m in diameter and 0.4m high, is set just below the crest of a west-facing slope. Its location is typical of a Bronze Age burial cairn, though it could be a stone clearance heap.

Full Description

SS 7065 4551. A cairn situated at about 298m above OD in improved moorland on the northern spur of Butter Hill. It is evident as a turf-covered stony mound, 7.4m diameter and 0.4m in maximum height, set on a gentle W-facing slope just below the crest of the hill and 22m NW of the track from Thornworthy to Woolhanger. It may be no more than a stone clearance heap but its situation, from and proximity to other prehistoric sites to the NW on Barham Hill suggest it could possibly be a prehistoric sepulchral cairn. Surveyed at 1:2500. [1] An earthwork mound appears to be shown in this location on the Lynton and Lynmouth Tithe Map. [2]