MDE11738 - Prehistoric or post-medieval cairn on Butter Hill (Monument)

Summary

A cairn is set just below the crest of a west facing slope. Its location is typical of a Bronze Age burial cairn, though it could be a stone clearance heap.

Full Description

SS 7065 4551. A cairn situated at about 298 metres above Ordnance Datum in improved moorland on the northern spur of Butter Hill. It is evident as a turf overed stony mound, 7.4 metres diameter and 0.4 metres in maximum height, set on a gentle west facing slope just below the crest of the hill and 22 metres northwest of the track from Thornworthy to Woolhanger. It may be no more than a stone clearance heap but its situation, from and proximity to other prehistoric sites to the northwest on Barham Hill suggest it could possibly be a prehistoric sepulchral cairn. Surveyed at 1:2500. [1] An earthwork mound appears to be shown in this location on the Lynton and Lynmouth Tithe Map. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]