MDE11683 - Lynton Railway Station (Building)

Summary

The disused Lynton Railway Station has been converted into a private house and its goods shed into a pair of cottages.

Full Description

SS 719 487. Lynton Station has been converted into a private house and its goods sheds into a pair of cottages. [1] As described by [1] the station at SS 7191 4877 and the goods sheds at SS 7191 4880 are still in use as dwellings called respectively "Station House" and numbers 1 and 2 "Station Cottages". [2] The buildings are shown on the 2013 Ordnance Survey MasterMap data. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6] The buildings are not shown on the late 19th Century 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and were likely newly built for the railway, which post dates this map. [7]