MDE11669 - Possible iron prospection remains at Myrtleberry North Camp (Monument)

Summary

An extensive area of trial pits and associated spoil heaps probably derives from iron prospecting in the late 19th Century.

Full Description

Trial Pits (Iron). Costean trenches and pits (probably trials for iron made in the 1870's) in the area of Myrtleberry North Camp. [1] The area centred at SS 743 488 on the north and west side of Myrtleberry North Settlement contains quite extensive evidence of circular, oval and linear pits with associated spoil heaps. As suggested by Claughton [1] these are most likely to be unsuccessful exploratory trial pits for iron undertaken in the late 19th century. A. SS 7428 4887. An oval trial pit 9.5 metres north to south by 5.5 metres and 2.5 metes deep. The spoil has been dumped primarily along the northern downhill side forming an elongated heap about 14.5 metres east to west by 7 metres and up to 2.5 metres high. There is a minor spoil heap on the western uphill side 7.5 metres east to west by 4 metres wide and up to 1 metre high. The site is approached from the south-east by a footpath. B. SS 7432 4886. Excavated into the northern ditch of the earthwork rampart east of the entrance is a similar trial pit with spoil dumped around its lower northern side and a smaller heap on top of the rampart to the south which has encroached on the exterior of the settlement entrance. C. SS 7431 4879. An overgrown oval pit sunk into the ditch of the rampart on the south side of the settlement. It is 8 metres north to south by 5 metres and is 2 metres deep. Its large spoil heap, 10 metres by 9 metres and 2 metres high, overlies the ditch on its northern side. It has been misidentified as an entrance causeway. D. SS 7419 4870. Quarried into the ditch of the outworks of the earthwork just south of the entrance is a small trial pit with a linear trench, about 30 metres long, to the immediate south. There may be other unidentified pits and workings in the dense bracken and scrub which covers the surrounding area. Surveyed at 1:2500. [2,3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]