MDE11649 - Post-medieval sheepfold and quarrying remains on Kentisbury Down (Monument)

Summary

A walled sheepfold, probably of mid 19th Century date, contains irregular earthworks which may derive from stone quarrying.

Full Description

One of eight quarried depressions marked by the Ordnance Survey in SS6343 is visible on aerial photographs at SS 6334 4367. [1-3] The feature shown by [1] lies within a sub rectangular walled enclosure at the corner of a modern field. The walled enclosure itself is probably a sheepfold constructed at the time of Enclosure in the mid 19th Century [4,5]. Within it are earthworks of uncertain function. They consist of a curving scarp on the southeastern side of the enclosure beside the modern road, and a number of other very slight amorphous scarps. They do not appear to be related to the sheepfold and may represent no more than surface quarrying for stone. [4-6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]