MDE11501 - Post-medieval adit or water source in Mines Wood (Monument)

Summary

A hillside hollow, defined on its lower side by a revetted bank, may be an adit, or a natural spring exploited to supply a leat immediately downhill.

Full Description

At SS 7364 3298 is a suboval hollow in the hillslope some 8 metres across. It is either a natural spring source or an adit. Water issues from the hollow and on its lower, western, side is a 2.5 metre length of revetted bank which, although now breached, acted as a dam. It is possible that if the feature was a natural spring it has been exploited to supply the leat which is immediately below it (MDE11497). [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]