MDE10884 - Post-medieval silver mine northwest of Twineford (Monument)

Summary

An adit, possibly for a silver mine, consists of an irregular opening in the valley side. Water is still issuing from it, but local information indicates that it has collapsed inside. A well is marked in this location on historic mapping.

Full Description

An adit is referred to in the vicinity to Twineford. [1] The precise location of the adit was indicated by the farmer at Highley who also remembers samples being taken from within it by the late J Rottenbury (a keen local geologist from North Molton). He also states that the adit was exploiting silver lead. At SS 6734 4371, close to the edge of an area of dense, unmanaged woodland, is an adit. It lies some 15 metres from the edge of an unnamed tributary of the River Heddon. The adit consists of an irregular opening into the valley side. It is 1.5 metres high and 1.2 metres wide, and bedrock is exposed at its mouth. Water still issues from it; it appears accessible, but the farmer at Highley states that collapse has taken place within it. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3] A well is marked at on the 25 inch 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. It is not clear what relationship this feature has with the adit. [4-6] The well and the adit are not marked on the 2022 MasterMap data. [7]