MDE10870 - Southground Quarries (Monument)

The quarry site is marked on historic mapping.

Full Description

SS 6930 4125. Southground Quarries is depicted on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, with an old limekiln marked at SS 6927 4122 (see MDE21684). A pond feature is shown in the centre of the quarry. [1] The 1975 edition of the 25 inch Ordnance Survey mapping depicts a quarry face, spoil mound and tracks centred at SS 6925 4121, and uses the descriptor "Lime Kiln (disused)". [2] The feature on the 1975 edition Ordnance Survey map are generally as shown. [3] Southground Quarries. There are numerous other small quarries in this area. Worked as a source of lime for agricultural use. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]