MDE1055 - Two Barrows on Rowley Down (Monument)

Summary

A pair of Bronze Age round barrows. The larger measures c.25 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high and has been disturbed by hedgebanks which converge at its centre. The other is 15.6 metres in diameter and 0.6 metres high.

Full Description

(SS 66454327) Tumulus (NR). [1] SS 6646 4327. A stony round barrow 10 paces in diameter and 2 1/2 feet high. [2] Two round barrows: I (A). 17.0 metres in diameter and 0.6 metres high. Published survey 25 inch revised. II (B). SS 6639 4333. Is 30.0 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres high. It lies beneath a junction of field walls in an area of grazing land. Located during field investigation and surveyed at 1:2500. [3] Two round barrows centred at SS 6642 4330, on a prominent west to east ridge. At SS 6639 4333 is a turf covered mound, lying beneath the junction of three hedgebanks (which converge at the centre of the barrow). Its overall plan is therefore difficult to appreciate on the ground. Nevertheless it is roughly circular and measures 24.7 metres north to south by 26.7 metres west to east. It stands to 0.5 metres in height. The barrow has been disturbed by the construction of the banks, and this has been made worse by flanking hedge ditches which have cut into the fabric of the mound. Vegetation: Close cropped turf. Aspect: A prominent location with good all round visibility. At SS 6646 4327 is an elongated turf-covered mound. It measures 15.6 metres north to south by 11.2 metres west to east, and stands to 0.6 metres in height. Vegatation: Grazed turf. Aspect: As above, although it has a more southerly aspect. [4] The larger of the two mounds is not visible on aerial photographs of the area, due to the proximity of the three converging hedgebanks. The smaller mound can be seen. [5,6] Round barrow on Rowley Down situated in pasture. [7] Robert Ballment's plan of Rowley Down dated 1797 shows this barrow as "la- burrow" (first word illegible). It is shown on the corner of the boundary to land attached to Little Rowley. [8] The Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment of 2009 gave the site a survival score of 12. [12] The site was surveyed in June 2015 as part of the 2015 Exmoor Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment. It was given a survival score of 0. [13] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [14] The barrows are labelled "Tumuli" on the 2021 MasterMap data. [15]