MDE1050 - Prehistoric triangular stone setting on Challacombe Common (Monument)

Summary

A triangular stone setting has been recorded on Challacombe Common, but was not located during field investigation in 1989.

Full Description

STONES (OE) Group of standing stones two stones and site of third centred at SS 6826 4304. [1] Authority was probably R. Hansford Worth. [2] Map References a. SS 6825 4305 - b. SS 6826 4303 - c. SS 6827 4304 [3] Two stones located and surveyed on field document at 'A' SS 6824 4306 & 'B' SS 6824 4304. Stone at 'B' is a very small fragment, protruding only 2 inches from the ground. The stone at 'A' is about 6 inches high, by 12 inches by 2 1/2 inches. Although a third stone could not be located, a slight bowl like hollow, at SS 6827 4305, equidistant from the two stones suggests its former situation. [4] No trace of this setting was located. The area lies under rough pasture which has not been improved. The stones may lie under the peaty topsoil. Though surveyed by the Ordnance Survey in 1905 and 1957 the stones seem not to have been published. [5] Challacombe Common. Not on Ordnance Survey map; an isolated triangle associated with a group of barrows. Not quite equilateral, the stones are small, with one missing and represented by triggers only. [6] SS 684 427. Setting in form of a triangle, Challacombe Common (evidently applies, following [7], but National Grid Reference erroneous. Association of the setting with the barrow groups identified by [5]; the nearest being 100 metres distant, is very tenuous). [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]