MDE1033 - Possible Bronze Age standing stone on Heale Down (Monument)

Summary

A standing stone, thought to be of Bronze Age date, is of a rhomboidal shape measuring 1.3 metres high.

Full Description

SS 654 465. There is a standing stone classified as Bronze Age, on Heale Down. [1] SS 65384645. A standing stone situated on a fairly steep east facing hill slope in a pasture field on Heale Down about 275 metres Ordnance Datum overlooking the valley of the River Heddon to the east. It is a rhomboidal shaped stone 1.3 metres high, 1.1 metres wide and 0.5 metres thick. It could be a rubbing stone but its prominent position lends some credence to the prehistoric classification it was given in 1970 when first recorded. [2] To the southeast lies Voley Castle hillslope enclosure. [4] Monument record reviewed as part of NRHE to HER pilot project. [5,6] A rough thick sandstone slab, set upright in the northeast corner of what is known locally as “Longstone Field”. The stone measures 1.2 x 0.7 x 0.4m and is orientated roughly on an east-west axis, and overlooks the valley to the east and south. It could be a rubbing post, but it could also be a prehistoric standing stone. The stone is well set and stable and is in a very good condition. It has not apparently deteriorated significantly since the last survey in 1992, despite continued rubbing from livestock grazing in the field, although, there is a very slight erosion hollow. There also appears to be some relatively small losses from frost action to the top of the stone. The loose fragments could not be located, and lichen has grown on the affected areas, suggesting the loss happened some time ago. [6]