MSO7437 - Post-medieval mounds on Tarr Ball Hill (Monument)

Two large rectangular mounds are probably associated with post-medieval peat extraction.

Full Description

Two large mounds lie on Tarr Ball Hill, close to the road to Stoke Pero. The mound to the north, at SS 86480 42821 measures 5 metres by 4 metres by 0.7 metres high. The mound to the south, at SS 86478 42808 is 6 metres by 4 metres by 0.8 metres high. Both mounds are composed mostly of earth and are rather irregular in shape. They are not prehistoric burial cairns, and are most likely to be associated with post medieval peat extraction, for which there is evidence nearby. [1] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [2]