MSO7387 - Post-medieval peat cutting at Lucott Moor (Monument)

Summary

An area of peat digging, consisting of peat cutting balks and numerous residual mounds of peat which cover some 25 hectares. It probably dates to the 19th Century.

Full Description

Further east (of the hut, MSO7337) on the other side of Thurley Combe, are mounds too small to be barrows, and banks arranged in some sort of pattern. [1] Corney is evidently referring to the probable 19th Century peat cutting balks and the numerous residual mounds of peat which cover some 25 hectares of hilltop in the area centred SS 8630 4265, i.e. to the north and east of Thurley Combe. [2,3] A study of the archaeology and history of peat exploitation on Exmoor’s moorlands provides additional background on the practice and sites. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]