MMO448 - Post-medieval field system on west and southwest of Southern Ball (Monument)

Summary

Earthworks arranged to the north and south of Post Lane may represent two phases of enclosure of post-medieval date.

Full Description

Low banks forming derelict field system on Southern Balland south of Post Lne were noted on aerial photographs. [1-4] SS 782 475. Field system. An area of field banks, representing at least two phases of enclosure, on the western and southwestern slopes of Southern Ball. The features were first sketch transcribed by McDonnell [4]. The field remains are in good state of preservation and are more extensive and complex than the aerial photograph transcription suggests. The banks are 0.6 metres high and up to 1.9 metres wide. The northern part is better preserved. The earthworks to the south, on the northern slope of Malmsmead Hill have been damaged by vehicle access to the Common. [5] A failed field system of probable post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as earthworks to the west and south of the hill called Southern Ball in Brendon parish, centred on circa SS 7828 4748. Authority 5 may be correct in stating more than one phase of enclosure is represented. The earthworks are divided by Easter Lane/Post Lane into northern and southern complexes of slightly different character. With the exception of a small curvilinear, subdivided enclosure at circa SS 781 477 which may predate the remainder, the majority of the field boundaries to the north of the road are more regular in appearance, and appear to have more direct association with extant field systems, than those to the south of it. The remains of narrow ridge and furrow is visible in several places to the north of the road, centred on circa SS 7812 4759, SS 7827 4742 and SS 7862 4762. The latter area is not defined by field boundary banks but occurs in a triangular shaped area between extant field systems, supporting the interpretation that this area represents a failed attempt at enclosure. The field boundary banks also define the southwest to northeast route of a road or trackway across the northern field system, a route which is still marked as a trackway on the current Ordnance Survey 1:2500 base map. The earthworks to the south, on the northern slope of Malmsmead Hill, are less regular in nature and may be earlier in date; the enclosure at SS 786 471 in particular looks piecemeal in character. The field boundaries and ridge and furrow on the northeastern side of Southern Ball are slighted in several places by later activity, probably the remains of quarrying. In addition three small (3-5 metre diameter) craters, probably related to the Second World War training activity to the south, have damaged the field boundaries to the southeast of Southern Ball, at circa SS 782 473. [6-10] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [11]