MMO1765 - Post-medieval enclosure west of Catspole Wood (Monument)

Summary

A small field or enclosure of probable post-medieval date can be seen as earthworks on aerial photographs.

Full Description

A small, bank defined field or enclosure of probable post-medieval date can be seen as earthworks on aerial photographs, centred on circa SS 7819 4795, to the west of Catspole Wood, Brendon parish. In total the field encloses approximately 0.25 hectares, but is subdivided into two roughly equally sized fields. The boundary banks appear to have been partly damaged and reduced in height by 1972, but can still be seen under encroaching rough pasture in 1995. The field was probably enclosed out at the same time as the surviving enclosure to the west which it abuts, possibly a similar time as some of the larger enclosures to the south (see MMO448). [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]