MMO2795 - Mount Pleasant, including building remains and adjacent field system (Monument)

Summary

Low earthwork banks forming a rectangular enclosure are visible on aerial photographs. Within the enclosure at least two walls of a ruined square building, labelled "Mount Pleasant" on historic maps, can be seen.

Full Description

Mount Pleasant. Low banks forming the remains of a small building, now a ruin, are visible on aerial photographs. [1,2] Low earthwork banks forming rectangular enclosures are visible on aerial photographs southwest of North Twitchen, North Molton. Within the enclosure at least two walls of a ruined square building, of probable post-medieval date, can be seen. The regular linear banks and name "Mount Pleasant" (see below) suggest a post-medieval rather than medieval date. Centred at approximately SS 7255 3710, the main bank runs approximately northwest to southeast between the road and the stream which flows into Sherracombe, effectively dividing North Twitchen and Sherracombe. This bank is further subdived by perpendicular boundaries which join along its course, creating two rectangular enclosures measuring approximately 100 metres long by 115 metres wide, and 160 metres long by 115 metres wide. The ruined building lies within a third enclosure which in turn lies within this larger enclosure. The third enclosure is much narrower than the other two, measuring 50 metres long by 25 metres wide, and resembles a yard or garden. Two surviving walls of the building can be seen, although they appear to be substantially reduced in height. These walls form a corner of the building, which measures 11 metres by ten metres. West of the building two small quarries are visible (see MMO2752) which may have been opened to provide building stone for the enclosure or structure. The building and enclosures are depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, annotated "Mount Pleasant ruin." The name "Mount Pleasant" suggests a dwelling place rather than a barn or other stock facility. There is no indication as to when the building was constructed; however, it was clearly abandoned some time prior to 1889. [3-5] The site is clear on the Tithe Map for North Molton, suggesting the enclosure boundaries and building remains post date the survey date. [6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]