MMO1998 - Post-medieval quarry south of Ninney Well (Monument)

Summary

A quarry, marked on historic mapping, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs abutting Countisbury Hill Road.

Full Description

A quarry of probable post-medieval date is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs abutting Countisbury Hill Road, centred on circa SS 7354 4940. It is the smaller of two quarries in close proximity, the second larger site being some 100 metres to the northeast, which may have been excavated to provide materials for the construction of Countisbury Hill Road. Both are marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889. [1,2] The quarry is shown on historic mapping. [2, 4-5] This record was enhanced as part of the pilot project for the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer. [6,7] The quarry is depicted and labelled as disused on 2021 MasterMap data. [8]