MDE11757 - Countisbury Mine (Monument)

Summary

Countisbury ironstone mine was in operation in 1874-5. Its location is uncertain, though may be indicated by quarries around Countisbury Castle.

Full Description

Claughton lists an Iron Mine, 'Countesbury Mine' (sic), in operation in 1874-5 though its exact location is not known. He also states that adits have been reported at Foreland Point, and trials (costean trenches) have been identified by the 'ancient camp', to the south of the road to Lynmouth (SS 739 494). [1] There are several small quarries around Countisbury Castle (MDE1236) the largest of which is cut into the northern end of the outworks at SS 7405 4941. Collectively these may have been the mine and trials referred to by Claughton, but this observation must be tested by further research. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]